Author Topic: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)  (Read 6321 times)

Offline foldingllama

  • Junior Designer
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #105 on: March 31, 2019, 09:13:36 AM »
I need your help again... can't make sonar works. How did you connect it? Mine is an hcsr04

thanks in advance

BerniApple,

No problem. that's why the forum exists! I connected my sonar to IO_2; channel 5 and 6 + GND+ VCC.
You need a battery connected to power up the sonar.

did you use a resistor between channel 5 and the trigger?

No, not necessary. It works like this.

i really can't make it works... the sonar icon on iNAV is red. how did you active it on the "configuration" and "ports" tab

Did you activate the right range finder in the configuration (where you also select the barometer, gps etc.)?
I noticed the sonar is very fragile. I have one that was broken out of the box, one that worked, but broke during a landing (without the extension legs) and one that still works...


Offline foldingllama

  • Junior Designer
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #106 on: March 31, 2019, 09:18:09 AM »
Lama, from what I understand your correct, the advantage of plugging your camera through your fc at the moment is to configure/alter the settings of the camera through your transmitter.
You should however still get a picture I think.

To get osd you do need a separate osd board such as https://m.banggood.com/MICRO-MinimOSD-Minim-OSD-Mini-OSD-W-KV-Team-MOD-For-Naze32-Flight-Controller-p-990556.html?rmmds=search which can be run through your fc to add the additional osd.

Maybe you have to assign uart1 to be a video channel in inav or maybe toggle a switch, I'm sorry but I'm not sure why you're not getting a picture.

Kananga, no problem. I'll print an attachment part for my webcam and link it through the original Foxeer app. Will see if it works. Otherwise I'll do it over the vtx transmitter. As I can't have an OSD (for supplementary information on altitude, gps, battery status etc.), it doens't matter to get the image over wifi or the vtx. Just will need to see if the image quality is OK).

Offline Kananga

  • Designer
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #107 on: March 31, 2019, 08:33:13 PM »
Image through receiver won't be great but the footage on your memory card will be, use the fpv to line your shots up but don't rely on recording the transmitted signal.

Offline foldingllama

  • Junior Designer
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #108 on: April 08, 2019, 11:49:10 AM »
Ready to try the video feed (without OSD, nor motorised gimbal) one of the next days  ;)

Offline iceman774

  • Drinks Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #109 on: April 09, 2019, 10:44:30 AM »
Looks nice foldingllama!!
I'm currently printing all the parts for the mavic clone, and want to order the eletronic parts - could you maybe update your component list? Im new to the RC Community, i understand most of the things i need but dont trust in myself to place an ordner at banggood by myself :(


Offline foldingllama

  • Junior Designer
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #110 on: April 10, 2019, 02:17:15 PM »
Looks nice foldingllama!!
I'm currently printing all the parts for the mavic clone, and want to order the eletronic parts - could you maybe update your component list? Im new to the RC Community, i understand most of the things i need but dont trust in myself to place an ordner at banggood by myself :(

No prob. I will do that in the next days / weeks. I already wanted to do that for myself.

Offline BerniApple

  • Drinks Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #111 on: April 19, 2019, 06:53:01 PM »
hey foldingllama, have you set pid correctly? what is your configuration?

Offline iceman774

  • Drinks Maker
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #112 on: April 21, 2019, 07:37:46 AM »
Did you used Betaflight? If so, how did you get it on the FC?

Offline foldingllama

  • Junior Designer
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #113 on: April 22, 2019, 10:19:19 AM »
Did you used Betaflight? If so, how did you get it on the FC?

Iceman774, I used INAV. Tried Beteflight and Cleanflight, but they don't support the GPS anymore on my SPRacing F3 Deluxe. So I needed to change over to INAV. It's pretty similar.

Offline foldingllama

  • Junior Designer
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #114 on: April 22, 2019, 10:20:10 AM »
hey foldingllama, have you set pid correctly? what is your configuration?

Hi. didn't change anything to the PID. why?

Offline foldingllama

  • Junior Designer
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • rookie
    • View Profile
Re: Mavic clone... And so it begun... (by FoldingLlama)
« Reply #115 on: April 22, 2019, 10:24:40 AM »
Just figured out the failsafe doesn't work with FlySky --> it always turns off everything, no matter what you program, and so the drone crashed last Saturday...
Need to reprint the upper part and reassemble everything But in meanwhile I had about 15 flights going perfectly. I just touched the wrong switch last time, activating the failsafe when the drone was about 4m heigh, and so he fell down...  :'(

But OK --> that's why we have 3D printers  ;)